Tuesday , July 17 2018
Home / People & Places / Here’s How A Residence Visa Can Be Availed In The UAE

Here’s How A Residence Visa Can Be Availed In The UAE

Photo: Khaleej Times

There are many people in the UAE who are forced to live away from family as sponsoring the immediate family to the UAE is an expensive affair.

The salary should be Dh4,000 or Dh3,000 plus accommodation to be eligible to sponsor the wife and children and parents are to be sponsored, then the salary should be Dh20,000. If they are outside the UAE, then first an entry residence visa should be applied, and they will have 30 days to apply for the residence stamp on arrival.

Documents required include the typed application form, salary certificate, labour card, labour contract, attested marriage certificate, attested birth certificate of children, bank statement of three months, attested tenancy contract and Emirates ID.

The marriage certificate, in case the marriage has taken in place in your home country, it should also be attested by the concerned ministry and finally stamped by the UAE embassy in that country. Then it has to be cross-attested by the relevant ministry in the UAE.

An important point to note is that for the family member’s residence visa to remain valid, he/she should not be out of UAE for more than six months at a stretch.

About Abishek

Check Also

Dubai Supports A Pakistani Cabbie Who Wants To Open School Back Home

Maqbool Akhtar, a taxi driver in Dubai appears just like any other driver, dropping and …

Skip to toolbar